Privacy Policy

It is the policy of SecurePay Pty Ltd to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) as required by that Act ("federal privacy law"). Apart from our legal and ethical commitment to compliance with the law, we value and respect our professional relationships with our clients, staff and other individuals with whom we deal and we respect their desire for privacy. 

Generally, SecurePay Pty Ltd will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you fill in an application form;
  • deal with us over the telephone;
  • e-mail us;
  • create an account with us;
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our web site.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service.  In some cases, where it makes sense and is lawful, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). We will endeavour to make this option clear when it is available to you.

SecurePay Pty Ltd will only collect personal information from you that’s necessary to provide the product or service or to carry out internal administrative functions. We collect different personal information depending on the product or service that you have requested. Some examples include:

  1. Information of many types about individual clients generally as given to us by those clients, collected in the course of acting for them;
  2. Information of many types about individuals with whom our clients deal, collected from our clients or from those individuals in the course of acting for our clients;
  3. Information about roles, means of communication with and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of corporations with whom SecurePay Pty Ltd or its clients deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those parties;
  4. Information disclosed by personal users of SecurePay Pty Ltd’s information technology systems (which are typical systems which store data), collected in the ordinary course of those users¹ use of such systems;

Information is destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

SecurePay Pty Ltd only uses the above types of information for the relevant client¹s needs or its internal professional or business needs which include meeting its statutory and contractual obligations, assessing persons' compliance with law, card scheme rules and BECS clearance rules, firm policy and contracts, making payments and of course communicating with the individual concerned. From time to time SecurePay Pty Ltd may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular SecurePay Pty Ltd products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

We only disclose the above types of information in accordance with clients¹ requirements, as required by law or in some cases to contractors or advisers (such as external photocopying or IT contractors) in the course of the performance of their duties but subject to equivalent privacy commitments. It is conceivable in an extreme situation, but not anticipated, that such information could be disclosed if it is both important for the individual and is permissible under federal privacy law (eg a health or safety threat). SecurePay Pty Ltd may disclose personal information (excluding sensitive information) with our parent company Australia Post as long as the purpose for sharing is related to the reason the personal information was originally collected.

Personal information is not used or disclosed unless, relying on its internal practices, SecurePay Pty Ltd is confident that it is accurate, complete and current. Individuals can assist us to maintain accurate records by notifying us of any change in their personal details.

SecurePay Pty Ltd will allow an individual access to personal information about himself or herself except to the extent that it is entitled to deny access under federal privacy law. It will correct any such information which the individual establishes is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. Requests can be made to the Privacy Contact Officer.

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for SecurePay, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

SecurePay may transfer personal information to countries outside Australia. We will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. SecurePay will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We have procedures and data transfer contracts as appropriate to help ensure this.

SecurePay Pty Ltd is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration. We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law. SecurePay Pty Ltd protects your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations. We regularly conduct targeted internal and external audits on our security systems to validate the currency of our security practices.

For further information or to make a complaint about privacy please contact SecurePay Pty Ltd’s privacy officer:

Privacy Officer

SecurePay Pty Ltd
PO Box 190
Flinders Lane Vic 8009
Phone: 1300 786 756

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/
  • writing to:

The Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042